logo Png

Introduction

This Policy describes the handling of Personal Information collected by Revive Oils and its related entities and bodies corporate (“Revive Oils” or “Revive Oils Pty Ltd”), except for those related entities and related bodies corporate which have their own privacy policies (available on their websites).

Revive Oils recognises the importance of and is committed to the protection of personal privacy. Revive Oils is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as provided for in the federal Privacy Act 1988. This Policy has been developed as part of Revive Oils’ ongoing commitment to the protection of the privacy of individuals with whom it deals.

The information in this Policy relates to Revive Oils’ current privacy standards. Revive Oils may vary these standards from time to time. Any variation will be reflected in the Policy. Revive Oils encourages individuals to check this Policy from time to time to ensure they are aware of the most up to date privacy standards applying to the handling of their personal information.

Objectives

The objectives of this Policy are to:

  • Establish a set of privacy standards to which Revive Oils will comply to protect the privacy of individuals whose personal information Revive Oils collects, uses, discloses, stores or handles;
  • Demonstrate Revive Oils’s ongoing commitment to protecting privacy and to address any privacy concerns individuals may have arising from its functions and activities;
  • Describe the manner and purposes for which Revive Oils collects, uses, discloses, stores and handles personal information;
  • Describe how an individual may access their personal information and seek correction of that information;
  • Describe how an individual may complain about a breach of the APPs by Revive Oils;
  • Ensure that Revive Oils complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Revive Oils’ functions and activities

The business of Revive Oils is described in detail in other documents such as the Revive Oils Annual Report. In summary, Revive Oils is involved in the provision of bulk grain storage and handling services and supply of grains / oilseeds, malt, edible oils and fats and other products to customer groups across the spectrum – from growers, to end consumers, in Australia and abroad. Revive Oils operates a grain marketing division which offers a range of marketing and contracting alternatives for grains, cereals, oilseeds and pulses. In conducting its business, Revive Oils carries out a range of activities including managing grain storage, manufacturing food products, building and maintaining its commercial and business relationships with customers, performing administrative functions, promoting its products and services and complying with legal requirements. Revive Oils may also facilitate the buying and/or selling of grain over its website, web based applications or an internet portal.

Collecting your Personal Information

Revive Oils collects information from individuals in order to conduct various aspects of business functions and activities.

These individuals include but are not limited to Revive Oils’ customers, prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, agents, service providers and employees, depending on the service to be accessed.

The information we collect may include (but is not limited to): your name, address, telephone number/s, email address, date of birth, financial status, National Grower Register (NGR) details, credit history, transaction history, banking details, insurances, employment history, educational qualifications or personal references, details of when you visit any of our workplaces (such as your vehicle registration details), and select biometric data such as CCTV footage and on-site security imaging.

We may also collect sensitive information in certain circumstances. Refer to the section “Collection of Information for Employment Purposes” below.

Revive Oils collects personal information from documents such as application or registration forms, supplementary forms, competition forms, letters, e-mails or as derived in meetings, seminars, telephone conversations or written exchanges. Revive Oils may also collect personal information through an individual’s use of the Revive Oils Group website/s, applications or web based tools. We may also collect your personal information if the law requires us to collect it.

With regard to personal information produced or transmitted by electronic communications (i.e. the internet, electronic devices or web based tools), Revive Oils may collect the following information: website access, use and/or viewing, GPS locations or handset details if Revive Oils’ website or related applications are accessed on a mobile device.

Each time you visit our websites we may also automatically collect information and personal data about your computer for system administration including, where available, Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, MAC addresses, traffic data, location data, your login information, time-zone setting browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, weblogs, cookies and other communication data, and the resources that you access. We do this to help us analyse how users use the websites (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices), to establish more insights about our website users and to assist us in managing your account and improving your online experience.

Wherever possible Revive Oils collects personal information from the person concerned, but we may obtain information about a person from others. Collection of information via third persons may take the form of details held by:

  • credit reporting bodies;
  • organisations that Revive Oils has an arrangement with to jointly provide or offer products;
  • organisations where Revive Oils may have a relationship to share information for marketing purposes;
  • related entities within the Revive Oils Group; or
  • third party referrals.

The personal information collected may be used or disclosed for the Revive Oils Group’s business purposes including (but not limited to):

  • to administer and manage the commercial relationship between the individual and Revive Oils;
  • to send e-mails or direct marketing material to the individual, providing general information about products or services offered by Revive Oils or available from other persons nominated by Revive Oils, but only with the express consent of the user to do so; and
  • to efficiently and effectively manage Revive Oils’ business operations.

Collection of unsolicited Personal Information

From time to time Revive Oils may receive personal information from others which was not solicited.

If Revive Oils receives unsolicited personal information, the company is required to determine whether it could have collected the information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 3. If Revive Oils cannot meet this requirement, the company will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. However, if Revive Oils can satisfy the test, the company will retain the personal information and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of information for employment purposes

When you subscribe to our online job vacancy website, we will collect more specific personal information about you, such as your name, email address and telephone number, qualifications or career history. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and the types of jobs you are interested in. The personal information you provide to Revive Oils via this job vacancy website will only be processed for the purpose of considering employment or graduate positions with Revive Oils, and if you work for us, in any way connected to your employment.

Sensitive information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, sexual orientation and sex life, genetic data, biometric data, litigation or convictions will only be collected and processed by Revive Oils if such processing is necessary to comply with laws and regulations, or where you provide this information voluntarily or otherwise consent for us to do so.

From time to time we may ask for sensitive information concerning your health. Health information is used by us to assess your suitability for conducting certain forms of work (i.e. manual handling, working at heights etc), to ensure your continued safety and the safety of others at our workplaces.

How do we manage your Personal Information?

The personal information we collect from you may be stored electronically or in hard copy. Privacy protection is an essential component of Revive Oils’ operational requirements and business integrity, and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that:

  • Personal information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure and that it is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • Personal information is only used by employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for Revive Oils’ business purposes

Revive Oils has security systems in place to ensure your electronically stored personal information is kept secure (i.e. firewalls, virus and intrusion detection, etc). Hard copy information is retained at Revive Oils offices and facilities, and in some cases third party facilities, and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is kept secure in its physical form.

Revive Oils may contain personal information about you that the business no longer needs. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify this personal information, in accordance with our document retention procedures, and any obligations under Australian Law.

If you access secured sections of our website, we employ encryption technology for storage and transmission of personal information using this medium.

Accuracy and quality of Personal Information

Revive Oils will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is correct, complete and up to date. From time to time we may contact / remind you to update your personal information, or implement other processes by which you can update your personal information yourself. Any inaccurate personal information held will be corrected promptly when it is identified.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Individuals may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with Revive Oils; however, Revive Oils reserves the right to refuse all products and services if such anonymity or pseudonymity is impracticable to our operations.

There may be situations where it will not be impracticable for you to be anonymous or use a pseudonym. Such situations include:

  • Telephone or email communications with Revive Oils that request general information about products and services we offer;
  • Lodging complaints in writing or verbally; or
  • Some circumstances where you can purchase goods for cash.

Direct marketing

Revive Oils offers a broad range of products and services, and from time to time we engage in direct marketing to communicate these offerings to you. Should you wish to “opt-out” of the direct marketing communication, you can do so by following the instructions in that communication, or alternatively contact the Privacy Officer (contact information at the conclusion of this policy) with details of the communication and your wish to “opt-out”.

Consent to use or disclose your Personal Information

There may be circumstances in which we require your consent to use or disclose your personal information. We require your consent if we intend to use your information for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected it.

Your consent may be express (i.e. you agree to the specific use by signing a form or ticking a box), or it may be implied (i.e. your consent is granted if you have agreed to general terms and conditions which may contain information concerning use or disclosure).

Disclosure of personal information within Australia and overseas

Where necessary for its business purposes, Revive Oils may disclose personal information to other organisations such as its service providers, bulk handling and marketing companies, regulators, banks or other companies within the Revive Oils Group. Revive Oils will require these organisations to adhere to strict privacy protection requirements and also seek privacy protection obligations in relation to information disclosed by Revive Oils in these circumstances.

Revive Oils may also need to disclose information by law, for statutory reporting purposes or in order to prevent breaches of the law. Details of these disclosures will be included in the privacy statements given by Revive Oils, made in connection with grower deliveries and also in connection with associated financial and trading products.

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to the authorities; our advisors; suppliers of IT, recruitment, investigation or other third parties engaged by Revive Oils to provide services; to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from our website; and to enforce our website Terms of Use.

Revive Oils is an international business that operates globally, and we may share all of the personal information you submit to us with any related body corporate of the Revive Oils Group. A list of related bodies corporate to Revive Oils Limited is attached to this Policy. Revive Oils has direct operations in the following countries: Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, China, the United Kingdom, Germany, the United States and Canada. Revive Oils entities in these countries are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

However, the cross-border privacy protection principles will not apply to the personal information we hold about you if a permitted general situation exists, which may include: lessening or preventing a serious threat to life health or safety; taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct; locating a missing person; necessary for diplomatic or consular function or activity; or, necessary for certain Defence force activities outside of Australia.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Revive Oils will take all reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required for one of Revive Oils’ business functions or activities or for legal requirements.

Access to and correction of Personal Information and the complaint process

Individuals have the right to request access to or correction of their personal information held by Revive Oils, or to make a complaint in relation to Revive Oils’ handling of their personal information. For access requests, no lodgement fees will be charged, however, a fee may be charged by Revive Oils for the reasonable expenses incurred (such as searches or photocopying costs) in providing the information requested. There are some situations where Revive Oils is not required to give you access to or correct the personal information. These situations are outlined in APP 12.3 Exception to Access and APP13.3 Refusal to Correct Information. Revive Oils will explain in writing the reasons for refusing access or refusing correction and the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

There may be circumstances in which Revive Oils is required to provide access to your personal information to third parties. Such circumstances could include an obligation to disclose your information under an Australian law or an order of a Court or Tribunal.

Credit reporting

Revive Oils provides certain goods and services to customers on commercial credit terms. Revive Oils may need to handle personal information about customer credit worthiness in connection with those arrangements. This section applies in relation to that sort of personal information (“credit-related personal information”). Other sections of this Privacy Policy are particularly pertinent to this section dealing with access, correction, complaints, cross-border disclosures of personal information and how Revive Oils collects and holds personal information. There may be cases where Revive Oils is subject to further obligations under the Privacy Act and to the extent applicable, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code (collectively, the “Privacy Law”), and this Policy is not intended to limit or exclude those obligations.

If you apply for customer credit with Revive Oils Limited or its related bodies corporate, or you will be guaranteeing the obligations of a credit applicant, we may request a credit report about you from a credit reporting body (“CRB”). Credit reports contain credit related personal information about you, and we use these reports to assess your application and ability to repay credit. To obtain these reports, Revive Oils will disclose credit related personal information so that the CRB can accurately identify you.

We may, to the extent permitted under the Privacy Law collect, hold and disclose any types of credit-related personal information about a person, including:

  • name, sex, date of birth, driver’s licence number, employer name and three most recent addresses;
  • the fact that the person has applied for credit and the amount and type of credit limit;
  • confirmation of previous information requests to CRBs made by other credit providers, mortgage insurers and trade insurers;
  • details of the person’s credit providers;
  • start and end dates of credit arrangements and certain terms and conditions of those arrangements;
  • permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment;
  • information about serious credit infringements (e.g. fraud);
  • information about adverse court judgments;
  • publicly available information about the person’s credit worthiness;
  • certain insolvency information from the National Personal Insolvency Index;
  • any credit score or credit risk assessment indicating a credit reporting body’s or credit provider’s analysis of your eligibility for credit.

Third party websites

Other websites may be accessible via hyperlinks from the Revive Oils website however these third parties are not a party to or subject to Revive Oils’ Privacy Policy. We recommend you review the privacy policy of such third parties if you wish to access their website from our links, and satisfy yourself of their procedures and policies regarding your personal information.

European data protection regulation

This section applies if you are based in the European Economic Area.

Who is responsible for your Personal Information?

Revive Oils (and its related entities) is responsible for your personal information. Your information will be controlled and processed by Revive Oils, unless it is controlled or processed by related entities (further information can be found in their privacy policies available on their websites).

What is the lawful basis for processing your Personal Information?

The lawful basis for Revive Oils processing your Personal Information will typically be one of the following:

  • your consent;
  • the performance of a contract;

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights concerning the Personal Information we hold about you.

You have the right to:

  • request access to your Personal Information;
  • ask us to rectify any inaccurate Personal Information;
  • ask us to erase your Personal Information;
  • ask us to restrict or block the processing of your Personal Information;
  • port your Personal Information;
  • object to our processing of your Personal Information;
  • not be subject to automated decisions;
  • withdraw your consent;

in addition to any other rights outlined elsewhere in this Policy. If you wish to do any of the above, please send an email.

Transferring your personal data abroad

There may be circumstances where we transfer your data from inside the EEA to outside the EEA. This may include countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of your home country. We take steps to put in place appropriate or suitable safeguards to protect personal data being transferred, as outlined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or other relevant laws.

What if you have a complaint?

If you have a concern or complaint regarding our processing of your Personal Information, please contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may raise your complaint to your national data privacy regulator.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to update this Policy at any time if it is deemed necessary, and we will publish the updated Policy on our website.

Scroll to Top